Is section 44AB applicable to Non-resident assessee, who is carrying on business in India?

Posted 2 years, 3 months ago by Ankit Sharma


Section 44AB of Income tax act, 1961 does not make any difference between resident & Non-resident assessee. So, if Non-resident assessee is carrying on business in India and his turnover is exceeding limit prescribed he will have to get his accounts audited.

Posted 2 years, 3 months ago by Ankit Sharma


Your Reply:

You need to be logged in to reply.