I want to know whether Section 44AD case ( those who are covered less than 8% of turnover/receipts is applicable for section 44AB celling limit.

Posted 3 years, 11 months ago by CA HEMANTH KUMAR Y.S


Hemanth, your question does seem to be complete. Can you explain the question in further details.

Posted 3 years, 11 months ago by CA Pulkit Sharma


Hemanth,

As per Sec 44AD, 8% is the minimum amount which needs to be declared. If an assessee does not want to declare 8% then tax audit u/s 44AB will apply.

Posted 3 years, 11 months ago by Mukesh Jain CA


I think your doubts is whether audits compulsory under 44AD are included in 45 audits a CA can do.

Well the answer is yes. Audits are to be included in 45 limits.

Posted 3 years, 11 months ago by CA Pulkit Sharma


Your Reply:

You need to be logged in to reply.