Can a LLP file its Income Tax returns using form ITR 4S by availing the benefits of section 44(ad)?

Posted 3 years, 3 months ago by Rahul Rai


No. Sec 44AD is not applicable to LLPs, hence cannot use ITR 4S. U should use ITR 5 or ITR 3

Posted 3 years, 3 months ago by Rakesh Bharadwaj


Section 44(ad) provides special provisions for computing business profit on presumptive basis from the assessment year 2011-12.

Conditions - The provisions of section 44AD are applicable only if the following conditions are satisfied-

  1. Eligible Assessee - The assessee should be and eligible assessee. Eligible assessee for this purpose is person resident in India who is individual, a Hindu Undivided family or a partnership fir, (not being a limited liability partnership-LLP)

The first condition itself disragard the LLP from benefits. LLP can not file returns by taking benefits of section 44(AD).

Posted 3 years, 3 months ago by CA Pulkit Sharma


Sec 44AD is not applicable to LLP.

Posted 3 years, 3 months ago by Mukesh Jain CA


Your Reply:

You need to be logged in to reply.