Taxability of receipts for vacating a property - Professionals - Taxation - TIK Share
0 Likes 224 Views

Taxability of receipts for vacating a property


Kamaldeep Singh

2015-05-05

Hi,

What is the treatment of receipts taken by an individual, who was a tenant and received such amount from his landlord for vacating the house property? He further invested this amount in buying his own flat. Can we treat this receipt as capital receipt and show it as a capital gain after claiming the neccesary improvement expenditure? further treating it under section 54F?

 

Regards,

Kamaldeep Singh

Rahul Rai

2015-05-06

You cannot take it as capital gain, since gain is not from transfering or selling of property. The receipt should be taxed under the Income from other sources.

Reply

Kamaldeep Singh

2015-05-06

Thanks Rahul.

Reply