payment of tution fees - Professionals - Taxation - TIK Share
0 Likes 268 Views

payment of tution fees


Ankit Sharma

2015-07-06

Sir one of My client's daughter is studying in UK, for which he has paid tution fees of Rs 1,00,000. can he claim deduction under section 80C?

Ankit Sharma

2015-07-06

No, he cannot claim deduction under section 80C.

As per dection 80C of Income tax act, deduction can be claimed for payment of tution fees by an individual assessee at the time of admission or thereafter to any university, college, school or other educational institution within India for the purpose of full-time education of any two children of the individual.

So, tution fees paid to education institution situated outside India cannot be claimed.

Reply

SEO Guru

2015-07-07

What will happen in following conditions:

  1. Student staying in UK but paid tution fee to Indian Institute and comes to attend classes for 3 months in a year.

Do coaching centers falls under the category other education institutions?

Reply