can securities premium utilised for buy back of shares as per companies act 2013? - Professionals - Legal - TIK Share
1 Likes 527 Views

can securities premium utilised for buy back of shares as per companies act 2013?


Rahul Rai

2014-02-26

Can securities premium utilised for buy back of shares as per companies act 2013?

CA Pulkit Sharma

2014-02-26

As per section 68 of Companies act 2013 A Company may purchase its own shares or other specified securities out of –

(a) Its free reserve;


(b) the securities premium account; or

(c) the proceeds of the issue of any shares or other specified securities.

Reply